BR1_3494.CR2

Participating Schools gain access to the many resources of the ArtsBridge Foundation at the Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre. The goal of the program is to not only celebrate high school musical theater programs, but to provide constructive feedback on your program as well as more performance opportunities for your students.

2017 Participating Schools
Required School Deadlines
Student Opportunities
2017 Participating Schools

 

School Name

Show Name

Production Dates

Prince Avenue Christian AcademyInto the WoodsOct. 8 @2:00pm & 7:00pm
Dunwoody High SchoolThe 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling BeeOct. 20-22 @ 7:00pm
Savannah Arts Academy of Visual & Performing ArtsThe Drowsy ChaperoneOct. 27- 29 @7:00pm & 29 @ 2:30pm
The Walker SchoolBells Are RingingNov. 3 @7:00pm, Nov.4  & Nov.5  @5:00pm
Walton High SchoolLittle Shop of Horrors Nov. 3 & 4 @7:00pm, Nov. 5 @7:00pm & 2:00pm
North Gwinnett High SchoolHow to Succeed in Business Without Really TryingNov. 3 - 5 @7:00pm
Pace AcademyThoroughly Modern MillieNov. 10- 12 @7:00pm, Nov. 13 @2:30pm 
King's Ridge Christian SchoolGuys and DollsNov. 10-12 @7:00pm
Holy Innocents' Episcopal SchoolSeussicalNov. 10-12 @7:00pm
Northview High SchoolNunsenseNov. 10-12 @7:00pm & Nov. 13 @2:00pm
Whitefield AcademyInto the WoodsNov. 11 @7:00pm, Nov.12 @2:00pm & 7:00pm
Wheeler High SchoolDisney's High School MusicalNov. 11 & 12 @7:00pm & Nov. 13 @2:00pm
Buford High SchoolParade the MusicalNov. 13 @2:00pm, Nov. 14-15 @7:00pm
Mountain View High SchoolThe Mystery of Edwin DroodNov. 16-18 @7:00pm
Glynn AcademyShrek the MusicalNov. 30- Dec. 3 @7:30pm
Douglas County High SchoolLegally BlondeDec. 1-2 @7:00pm, Dec. 3 @2:00pm & 7:00pm, Dec. 4 @2:00pm
Parkview High SchoolInto The WoodsDecember 9- 10 @7:30pm & Dec. 11 @2:30
Salem High SchoolThe 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling BeeDec. 8-10 @7:00pm & Dec. 11 @3:00pm
Johnson High SchoolGodspellDec. 9 & 10 @7:30pm & Dec. 11 @3:00pm
Veterans High SchoolThe Addams FamilyJan. 9-11 @6:30pm
Northgate High SchoolNunsenseJan. 12- 14 @7:00pm
Stilwell School of the ArtsThe Who's TommyJan. 13 & 14 @7:00pm
Kennesaw Mountain High SchoolJoseph & the Amazing Technicolor DreamcoatJan. 19- 21 @7:00pm
Newton High SchoolChicagoJan. 20 & 21 @7:00pm
East Paulding High SchoolAnything GoesJan. 20 @ 7:00pm, Jan. 21 @2:00pm & 7:00pm, Jan. 22 @3:00pm
Heritage High SchoolLes MiserablesJan. 19- 21 @7:30pm & Jan. 22 @2:30pm
Lassiter High SchoolCopacabanaJan 26 & 27, Feb 3rd & 4th @6:30pm
Greater Atlanta Christian School42nd StreetJan. 26-28 @7:30pm & Jan. 29 @2:00pm
Adairsville High SchoolLeader of the PackJan. 27- 28 @7:00pm & Jan. 28 @2:30pm
Providence Christian AcademyMary PoppinsFeb. 2 @7:00pm & Feb. 3 & 4 @4:00pm & 8:00pm
McIntosh High SchoolCinderellaFeb. 2-4 @7:00pm
Greenbrier High SchoolThoroughly Modern MillieFeb. 2-4 @7:00pm
Whitewater High SchoolSister ActFeb. 2-4 @7:00pm
Lambert High SchoolJames & the Giant PeachFeb. 2-4 @7:00pm & Feb. 4 @2:00pm
Cambridge High SchoolThe Addams FamilyFeb. 2-4 @7:00pm & Feb. 5 @2:00pm
Marietta High SchoolSister ActFeb. 3 & 4 @7:00pm, Feb. 4 @3:00pm
Rabun County High SchoolPippinFeb. 3-4 @7:00pm & Feb. 5 @3:00pm
Woodland High SchoolHow to Succeed in Business Without Really TryingFeb. 3-4 @7:00pm & Feb. 5 @1:00pm
Wesleyan SchoolKiss Me, KateFeb. 9-10 @7:00pm & Fedb. 11 @2:00pm
The Lovett SchoolA Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the ForumFeb. 10 & 11 @7:00pm
Gordon Central High SchoolThe Spitfire GrillFeb. 16-18 @7:00pm & Feb. 19 @2:30pm
Shiloh High SchoolLittle Shop of HorrorsFeb. 16 & 17 @7:00pm
Rabun Gap-Nacoochee SchoolThe Wizard of OzFeb. 16-18 @7:30pm & Feb. 18 @2:30pm
Atlanta Girls' School The Wizard of OzFeb. 16-25 @7:00pm
Gainesville High SchoolFame the MusicalFeb. 28- March 2 @7:30pm
Brookstone SchoolMary PoppinsMarch 2-4 @7:00pm, March 4 & 5 @2:00pm
Trinity Christian SchoolThoroughly Modern MillieMarch 3, 4, 9, 10 11 @7:00pm & March 4, 11 @2:00pm 
Chattahoochee High SchoolWedding SingerMarch 8 - 11 @7:00pm
Allatoona High SchoolLegally BlondeMarch 9-11 @7:00pm & March 11 @2:00pm
North Forsyth High SchoolJoseph & the Amazing Technicolor DreamcoatMarch 9-11 @7:00pm & March 11 @2:00pm
Lakeview Academy Big FishMarch 9-11 @7:00pm & March 12 @2:00pm
Calhoun High SchoolThe Robber BridegroomMarck 9-14 @7:00pm & March 12 @2:30pm
Lowndes High SchoolSouth PacificMarch 9-11 & 16-18 & 7:00pm
Landmark Christian SchoolLegally BlondeMarch 9-11 & 16- 18 @7:00pm, March 12 & 19 @3:00pm
Starr's Mill High SchoolBeauty & the BeastMarch 9-11 @7:30pm & March 12 @2:30pm
Forsyth Central High SchoolUrinetownMarch 9-11 @ 3:00pm & March 11 @ 3:00pm
Savannah Christian Preparatory SchoolCinderellaMarch 10-11 @7:00pm & March 12 @3:00pm
Pope High SchoolThe Drowsy ChaperoneMarch 11 @ 2:00pm & 7:00pm, March 12 @5:00pm
Decatur High SchoolBeauty & the BeastMarch 11, 12, 18, 19 @2:00pm & March 16-18 @7:00pm
Johns Creek High SchoolCinderellaMarch 16-18 @7:00pm & March 18 @2:00pm
Chamblee Charter High SchoolThe Pajama GameMarch 16 & 17 @7:00pm, March 18 @3:00pm & 7:30pm & march 19 @3:00pm
Riverwood International Charter School School of RockMarch 16-18 @7:00pm & March 19 @3:00pm
Roswell High SchoolOklahomaMarch 16-18 @8:00pm & March 19 @3:00pm
Lakeside High SchoolHairsprayMarch 16-18 @7:00pm, March 24-25 @7:00pm
North Springs Charter SchoolSister ActMarch 16-18 @7:30pm, March 23-25 @7:30pm
Hillgrove High SchoolRagtimeMarch 16- 18 @7:00pm
Alpharetta High SchoolSister ActMarch 16- 18 @7:00pm & March 19th @3:00pm
South Forsyth High SchoolLeap of FaithMarch 17- 18 & March 23-25 @7:00pm, March 19 @3:30pm
Mill Creek High SchoolBeauty & the BeastMarch 17- 18 & March 24-25 @7:00pm, March 19 @3:00pm
Woodstock High SchoolFiddler on the RoofMarch 17 @7:00pm & March 23 -25 @7:30pm
West Forsyth High SchoolChaplin the MusicalMarch 17-18 @ 7:30pm, March 19 @ 3:00pm & March 24-25 @7:30pm
Milton High SchoolHow to Succeed in Business Without Really TryingMarch 17-18 & March 23-25 @7:00pm
Mount Paran Christian SchoolBeauty & the BeastMarch 17-19 @7:00pm
North Cobb Christian SchoolThe Little MermaidMarch 16-18 @7:00pm & March 18 @2:00pm
North Atlanta High SchoolRentMarch 19 @7:15pm
Required School Deadlines

PRIOR TO YOUR SHULER PRODUCTION

2 Weeks before Opening Night

Complete and submit the 2016-2017 Shuler Awards Production Application 

Email musical poster and playbill (pdf or jpeg format only)to Cara Myler.

1 Week before Opening NightReserve up to 8 complimentary tickets for the 4 Judges.

2017 Shuler Awards AD for your Playbill!

NIGHT OF YOUR SHULER PRODUCTION

Reserved SeatsPrime seats should be reserved for the Adjudicators and Committee member. Seats may be reserved in pairs, they do not all have to be together.
Parent LiaisonDesignate a parent liaison to greet the Adjudicators and Committee member when they arrive at the box office/ticket table. The parent liaison will show them to their seats and intermission/post-show meeting location.
PlaybillsReserve 4 playbills for the 3 Judges and Committee member. Please be sure to include the names of the musical numbers and a cast list in your playbill.
Private RoomProvide a private room for the Adjudicators and Committee member to meet in during intermission and after the show. This room should be completely closed and away from anyone associated with the production.
RefreshmentsPlease provide water. Additional refreshments (other than water) are discouraged.
QuestionsThe parent liaison or director must be available for questions but is not permitted in the room except when invited to answer questions.

 

AFTER YOUR SHULER PRODUCTION

PlaybillPRODUCTION PLAYBILL UPLOADER
Submit production’s playbill within five days after your show closes.
Final deadline: March 23, 2017.
PosterPRODUCTION POSTER UPLOADER
Submit production’s poster within five days after your show closes.
Final deadline: March 23, 2017.
PhotosPRODUCTION PHOTO UPLOADER
Submit production photos within five days after your show closes.
Final deadline: March 23, 2017.
DVDPRODUCTION DVD
Mail / deliver a full-length video of your evaluated Shuler production within five days after your show closes.
Final deadline: March 23, 2017
Orchestral ScoresORCHESTRAL SCORES
If you are nominated for Overall Production, Leading Actress / Actor or you are the Showstopper Award Recipient, you will perform at the 2016 Shuler Awards Show and must turn in your complete orchestral score to the Shuler Awards. We will arrange for scores to be redistributed to the nominated schools for free. Orchestral Scores must be sent to the Shuler Awards immediately following the nomination announcement. Scores must be mailed/delivered by April 3, 2017 to 2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta, GA 30339
Student Opportunities

 

Shuler ensemble generic

StarCouncilB

ScholarshipsB

 

Newsletter Signup

Search