2017 Shuler Hensley Awards

2018 Shuler Ensemble

Grace Abee, Lakeview Academy
Anna Adas, Cherokee High School
Ellie Addington, Riverwood International Charter School
Joshua Agri, Centennial High School
Jaden Akins, Ringgold High School
Joshua Anderson, Evans High School
Austin Bakhsh, Savannah Christian Prep School
Elaine Beachum, Davidson Fine Arts School
Delaney Benson, Gainesville High School
Laughton Berry, Tri-Cities High School
Tyler Bey, Maynard Jackson High School
Emily Bonham-Janes, Evans High School
Kendall Brown, Stilwell School of the Arts
Dorey Casey, Greater Atlanta Christian School
Megan Cashman, Cambridge High School
Thaylon Castro, Chattahoochee High School
Ursula Cole, Walton High School
David Connel, Greater Atlanta Christian School
Quinn Conrath, Buford High School
Cydni Coppage, Rabun Gap
Micah Courtland, Martha Ellen Stilwell School of the Arts
Katie Cox, Rabun Gap Nacoochee
Alexis Cox, Cherokee High School
Meredith Crain, Mount Paran Christian school
Gwen Cuccia, Johns Creek High School
Maria Cummo, West Forsyth High School
Ashley Dalsania, Savannah Christian Prep School
Te'Auna Daniel, Davidson Fine Arts
Riley Davis, Lowndes High School
Cecily Davis, Heritage High School
Alexandra Davis, Chattahoochee High School
Ashley Digiovanni, Pope High School
Elena Dollinger, North Springs
Caleb Dougherty, Pope High School
Matthew Elsey, Hillgrove High School
Christiana Fecteau, North Gwinnett High School
Jahari Franklin, Duluth High School
Sierra Freeman, Maynard Jackson High School
Daniel Froebel, Evans High School
Ellie Gies, Chamblee Charter High School
Sydney Golden, Starr’s Mill High School
Gage Goza, Ringgold High School
Jenna Gray, Lambert High school
Jared Guerrasio, Lambert High School
Abigail Hall, Cambridge High School
Haven Hendrix, Gordon Central High School
Briana Hernandez, North Gwinnett High School
Hannah Hicks, Lakeview Academy
Sara Hill, Douglas County High School
Scotty Hindy, Starr's Mill High School
Emmanuel Jacoway, Heritage High School
Chris Janeau, Allatoona High School
Josh Jimenez, Mount Paran Christian school
Lenox Johnson, North Atlanta High School
Carter Johnson, Whitewater High School
DeAndre Johnson, North Springs High School
Jack Johnston, Prince Avenue Christian School
Amari Jones, Tri cities High School
Katie Keith, Kings ridge christian school
Kimberly Kelly, Evans High School
Danielle Kelsey, Veterans High School
Jack Kern, North Forsyth High School
Danielle Kiser, Carrollton High School
Aavyn Lee, Gordon Central High School
Annabelle Lee, Artios Academies of Sugar Hill
Avery Lester, Calhoun High School
Sydney Lewis, Allatoona High School
Nala McCamy, Newton High School
Jeremy Mezoff, Lakeside High School
Katelynn Moon, Buford High School
Andrew Mozingo, Veterans High School
Kobe Mukes, Glynn Academy
Emmalissa Perkerson, The Walker School
Joe Pitts, Roswell High School
Ethan Pound, Hillgrove High School
Caroline Price, Riverwood International Charter School
Zachary Pritts, Walton High School
Noble Pryor, Newton High School
Grayson Ragsdale, Wesleyan School
Will Rainwater, Wesleyan School
Bekah Rawle, Decatur High School
Meredith Reitz, Lowndes High School
Sam Richardson, Providence Christian Academy
Seiler Rivers, Landmark Christian School
Kaelyn Roberts, Roswell High School
Natalie Rotolo, Lakeside High School
Paris Ruiz, Dunwoody High School
Madison Sartain, North Hall High School
Shaina Scoma, Centennial High School
Sydney Scotch, Whitewater High School
Katherine Shepler, Milton High School
Martize Smith, Decatur High School
Kolya Souvorin, Chamblee Charter High School
Madison Stampfl, King's Ridge Christian School
Savannah Stanley, Sonoraville High School
James Sterner, Artios Academies of Sugar Hill
Phoebe Sweatman, North Forsyth High School
Lily Szczesniak, Dunwoody High School
Maggie Thurmon, Providence Christian Academy
Bryce Traulsen, West Forsyth High School
Joey Ulibarri, Sonoraville High School
Riya Vashi, The Walker School
Grace Wade, Landmark Christian School
Grayson Wagner, Gainesville High School
Georgia Waters, Glynn Academy
Payten Williams, Milton High School
Alec Wilson, North Hall High School
Riley Wilson, Prince Avenue Christian School
Megan Wright, Calhoun High School
Andrew Wu, Johns Creek High School

What is the Shuler Student Ensemble?

The Shuler Student Ensemble is the heart of the Georgia High School Musical Theatre Awards - Shuler Hensley Awards. The Ensemble electrifies the Shuler Awards by opening and closing the event with exceptional talent, representing all of the participating school casts throughout the state. Ensemble members obtain professional training and feedback throughout the rehearsal and performance process, while meeting students from across the state who share a love for musical theater performance. The Ensemble reflects the very reason why high school musical theater and arts education programs must be celebrated and supported.


How do I participate in the Shuler Student Ensemble?

Each participating musical director may select  two students from their Shuler adjudicated musical cast to participate in the Shuler Student Ensemble.

*We recommend schools send one (1) male and one (1) female representative if possible.


Eligible students must meet the below criteria:

  • Registered grade 9-12 student in a participating high school
  • Cast member in a participating high school Shuler adjudicated musical
  • May not have the lead role in his/her Shuler adjudicated musical (e.g. he/she may not be eligible for the Best Leading Actor or Actress Shuler Award)
  • Strong singer and dancer
  • Must attend ALL scheduled rehearsals April 13-20, 2018: all day on weekends, after school on weekdays
  • Must behave professionally in concurrence with the Actors Equity Association Actors' Etiquette


In order to ensure the success of this program and fairness to dedicated student participants, Ensemble members MUST be available to participate in ALL of the scheduled Ensemble rehearsals. There will be NO exceptions to this rule. Please select students who are available and willing to make the commitment.

Ensemble Rehearsal Dates:

  • Friday, April 13th, 6:00PM - 9:00PM
  • Saturday, April 14th, 9:00AM - 7:00PM
  • Sunday, April 15th, 9:00AM - 7:00PM
  • Wednesday, April 18th, 5:00PM - 10:00PM
  • SHULER AWARDS - Thursday, April 19th, 12:00PM - 10:00PM

Shuler Ensemble Registration:

Please complete the registration form in the link below. Please note, you must submit a separate from for each student nomination.

2018 Shuler Ensemble Registration

Newsletter Signup