fbpx

Direction - Nominees

Julie Leggett, Calhoun High School, Peter Pan

Kristy Winkes, Greater Atlanta Christian School, Les Miserables

Andrew Wicklum, Greenbrier High School, Cinderella (Broadway Version)

Carly Ann Berg, Lambert High School, Newsies

David Hopkins, Milton High School, Curtains

Jane Ellis, Ringgold High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie

 

Direction - Honorable Mentions

Kimberly Staples, Buford High School, Company

Jeff Kelly, Chestatee High School, Little Shop of Horrors

Robert Connor, New Manchester High School, Chicago

Eric Gray, West Forsyth High School, Hello, Dolly!

Susan McCranie Simich, Whitewater High School, Seussical

 

Music Direction - Nominees

Darlene Wright & Riley Anderson, Calhoun High School, Peter Pan

Regan Jones, Greater Atlanta Christian School, Les Miserables

Gretchen Plummer, Lakeview Academy, Bright Star

Ryan Wason, Lambert High School, Newsies

Jane Ellis, Ringgold High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Eric Gray, West Forsyth High School, Hello, Dolly!

 

Music Direction - Honorable Mentions

Jennie Fabianski, Chattahoochee High School, Mamma Mia!

Mary Lynn Luke, Heritage High School, How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Jenny Piacente, Kings Ridge Christian School, Newsies

Julie Duncan, Mount Paran Christian School, Guys and Dolls

 

Orchestra - Nominees

Rob Myles, Duluth High School, Godspell

Daniel MacNamara, Lakeside High School, Chicago

Joel Perkins, Martha Ellen Stillwell School of the Arts, Hunchback of Notre Dame

Allegra Boggess, Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School, Pirates of Penzance

Tracy Wright, Ringgold High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Todd Motter, The Walker School, Disaster!

 

Orchestra - Honorable Mentions

Jim Palmer, Allatoona High School, The Little Mermaid

Elise Eskew Sparks, Decatur High School, The Little Mermaid

Chris Schumick & Drew Bowers, Milton High School, Curtains

Scott King, Starr's Mill High School, Back to the 80's

 

Choreography - Nominees

Kathrynn Stockman, Calhouh High School, Peter Pan

Chris Arredondo, George Walton Comprehensive High School, Young Frankenstein

Kara Johnson, Greater Atlanta Christian School, Les Miserables

Allison Behrend, Greenbrier High School, Cinderella (Broadway Version)

Tianny Sykkes, Heritage High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Carly Ann Berg, Caroline Cannizzaro, Maddie Crews, & Jenna Wagner, Lambert High School, Newsies

 

Choreography - Honorable Mentions

Ashley Smith, Buford High School, Company

Isabelle Ponder, Duluth High School, Godspell

Olivia Brown, Harrison High School, Into the Woods

Antonela Brkic, Starr's Mill High School, Back to the 80's

 

Ensemble - Nominees

Buford High School, Company

Calhoun High School, Peter Pan

Heritage High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Lambert High School, Newsies

Milton High School, Curtains

New Manchester High School, Chicago

 

Ensemble - Honorable Mentions

Gainesville High School, Blood Brothers

Gordon Central High School, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Landmark Christian School, The Little Mermaid

Ringgold High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie

 

Technical Execution - Nominees

Kristy Winkes, Garner Harsh, & Max Martin, Greater Atlanta Christian School, Les Miserables

Carly Ann Berg & Michaela Nesbit, Lambert High School, Newsies

Simeon Jones & Emma Stuttard, Milton High School, Curtains

Jan Ewing & Emma Durkin, North Hall High School, Mamma Mia

Bill Schreiner, Chrstine Adkins & Michael Johnson, The Walker School, Disaster!

Eric Gray & Haley Neider, West Forsyth High School, Hello, Dolly!

 

Technical Execution - Honorable Mentions

Kirk Grizzle & Megan Erasmus, Denmark High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Kathy Winchell & Sammy Hughes, Kings Ridge Christian School, Newsies

Ann Richmond, Lakeside High School, Chicago

Cece Conrath, Joesph Harris, Mikhail Lovell, Mckenna Mikels, & Kuepper Mikels, Lakeview Academy, Bright Star

Scott Sargent & Abigail Lund, Pace Academy, Beauty and the Beast

 

Lighting Design - Nominees

India Galyean & Ben Riley, Calhoun High School, Peter Pan

Cole Wilson, Gordon Central High School, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Kristy Winkes & JD Cooper, Greater Atlanta Christian School, Les Miserables

Natalie Cook, Greenbrier High School, Cinderella (Broadway Version)

Mike Morin, Holy Innocents Episcopal School, The Addams Family

Chris Rigby, Lakeside High School, Chicago

 

Lighting Design - Honorable Mentions

Jacob Lee, Alan C Pope High School, Chicago (High School Edition)

John Lane & Michael Lee, Artios Academies of Sugar Hill, Tuck Everlasting

Cece Conrath, Grant Key & Marc Seay, Lakeview Academy, Bright Star

Alana Sane, Southeast Whitfield County High School, West Side Story

 

Sound - Nominees

Dan Crew, Alan C Pope High School, Chicago (High School Edition)

Darlene Wright, Calhoun High School, Peter Pan

Addison Hart & Delana Touchet, Greenbrier High School, Cinderella (Broadway Version)

Mikhail Lovell, James Lynden & Ester Suen, Lakeview Academy, Bright Star

Brian Patterson & Sophie Jones, Lovett School, Footloose

Christian Duetemeyer & Leah Rogers, North Hall High School, Mamma Mia

 

Sound - Honorable Mentions

Eddie Montgomery, Heritage High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Adam Britt & Calvin Beanblossom, Johns Creek High School, Guys and Dolls

Grant Norcom & Liz Wilder, Milton High School, Curtains

Marshall Young, Mount Paran Christian School, Guys and Dolls

 

Scenic Design - Nominees

Benjamyn Toler, Artios Academies of Sugar Hill, Tuck Everlasting

Robin Proffitt & Jonathan Elackman, Calhoun High School, Peter Pan

Isabelle Ponder, Duluth High School, Godspell

Rick Caruso, Heritage High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Jan Ewing, North Hall High School, Mamma Mia

Eric Gray, West Forsyth High School, Hello, Dolly!

 

Scenic Design - Honorable Mentions

Mike Morin, Holy Innocents Episcopal School, The Addams Family

Ashlyn Steinke, Landmark Christian School, The Little Mermaid

Simeon Jones, Milton High School, Curtains

Caroline Schroder, Ringgold High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Susan Simich, Whitewater High School, Seussical

 

Costumes - Nominees

Kimberly Staples, Buford High School, Company

Raven Owen-Beyer, Holy Innocents Episcopal School, The Addams Family

Emily Wilson, Landmark Christian School, The Little Mermaid

David Hopkins, Milton High School, Curtians

Trey Giddens, New Manchester High School, Chicago

Leslie Summer, North Oconee High School, Roald Dahl's James and the Giant Peach

 

Costumes - Honorable Mentions

Kristy Winkes, Greater Atlanta Christian School, Les Miserables

India Galyean, Calhouh High School, Peter Pan

Susan Skaggs, Gordon Central High School, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Donna Stembridge & SCPS Theatre Production Class, Savannah Christian Prep School, Disney's Newsies

Susan Simich & Renee Gable, Whitewater High School, Seussical

 

Best Performance by a Leading Actress - Nominees

Chloe Bonds, Buford High School, Company

Ryleigh Roberts Ledford, Calhoun High School, Peter Pan

Jessica Chunta, Landmark Christian School, The Little Mermaid

Riley Wilson, Prince Avenue Christian School, Big Fish

Brianna Reaves, Ringgold High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Jessi Kirtley, Roswell High School, Mary Poppins

 

Best Performance by a Leading Actress  - Honorable Mentions

Riley Ortega, Creekview High School, The Music Man

Bronwyn Bailey, Greater Atlanta Christian School, Les Miserables

Bella Reynolds, Lakeside High School, Chicago

Mikaylah Brown, New Manchester High School, Chicago

Reagan Townley, North Hall High School, Mamma Mia

Goldie Hatch, Providence Christian Academy, Tuck Everlasting

 

Best Performance by a Leading Actor - Nominees

Benjamin Harding, Chamblee Charter High School, Urinetown

David Forsman, Greater Atlanta Christian School, Les Miserables

Jared Guerrasio, Lambert High School, Newsies

Harrison Lewis, Milton High School, Curtains

Ilario Grant, New Manchester High School, Chicago

Jack Johnston, Prince Avenue Christian School, Big Fish

 

Best Performance by a Leading Actor - Honorable Mentions

Trevor Dodge, Buford High School, Company

John Drake, North Forsyth High School, The Pajama Game

Miles Peck, North Oconee High School, Roald Dahl's James and the Giant Peach

Eli Talley, Ringgold High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie

 

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress - Nominees

Celine Sullivan, Artios Academies of Sugar Hill, Tuck Everlasting

Delaney Benson, Gainesville High School, Blood Brothers

Olivia Smith, Glynn Academy High School, Big River

Halli Rider, Lumpkin County High School, Oklahoma!

Moira Poh, North Springs Charter High School, The Addams Family

Annie Heaton, Providence Christian Academy, Tuck Everlasting

 

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress - Honorable Mentions

Keighly Brown, Buford High School, Company

Hannah Hicks, Lakeview Academy, Bright Star

Avery Johnson, Landmark Christian School, The Little Mermaid

Gillian Stoltz, The Walker School, Disaster!

 

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor - Nominees

Matthew McCanless, Calhoun High School, Peter Pan

Nathaniel Ward, Henry W Grady High School, The Little Mermaid

Collin Milfort, Heritage High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Drew Davison, Lambert High School, Newsies

Eli Hutchinson, Milton High School, Curtains

Thompson Sewell, Prince Avenue Christian, Big Fish

 

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor - Honorable Mentions

Zoli Berensci, Centennial High School, Godspell

Matthew Warrington, Duluth High School, Godspell

Sam Greene, Lakeside High School, Chicago

Michael Lynden, Lakeview Academy, Bright Star

Walker Johnson, Prince Avenue Christian School, Big Fish

 

Best Performance by a Featured Performer - Nominees

Emily Bohnam Janes, Evans High School, The Addams Family

John Michael Vestal, Greater Atlanta Christian School, Les Miserables

Cecily Davis, Heritage High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Alex Newberg, Holy Innocents Episcopal School, The Addams Family

Cooper Mabry, Lambert High School, Newsies

Addison Bendall, Milton High School, Curtains

 

Best Performance by a Featured Performer - Honorable Mentions

Abigail Mowbray, Gainesville High School, Blood Brothers

Lainie Ewers, Lakeview Academy, Bright Star

Kylah Edge, New Manchester High School, Chicago

Cole Pigford, Lambert High School, Newsies

Kimberly Kelly, Evans High School, The Addams Family

Cade Wit, Artios Academies of Sugar Hill, Tuck Everlasting

 

Show Stopper Winner

Southeast Whitfield High School, West Side Story, "Officer Krupke"

 

11 O'Clock Number Winner

Saint Vincent's Academy, Hello, Dolly!, "It Only Takes A Moment"

 

Overall Production - Nominees

Calhoun High School, Peter Pan

Greater Atlanta Christian School, Les Miserables

Heritage High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Lambert High School, Newsies

Milton High School, Curtains

Ringgold High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie

 

Overall Production - Honorable Mentions

Buford High School, Company

Lakeview Academy, Bright Star

Whitewater Christian School, Seussical

West Forsyth High Shool, Hello, Dolly!

 

Scholarship Winners

The Alliance Summer Intensive Scholarships:
Halli Rider & Micah Cortland

Broadway Dreams Foundation Summer Intensive Scholarships:
Delaney Benson & Benjamin Ohnemus

The College Audition Scholarships:
Jack Johnston & Jessi Kirtley

James Carlos Family Musical Theatre Performance Scholarship:
Holly Mixon

Morrell Memorial Music Education Scholarship:
Haley Kendrick

Forsyth Academy of Performing Arts Scholarship:
Natalia Carlson

Renaissance International School of Performing Arts Scholarships:
Awarded to the Best Leading Actress & Actor

Theatre Audition Advisors Scholarships:
All 2019 Shuler Awards Participating Directors

The Smiley for Kylie Foundation Scholarships:
Kevin Park, Alexandra Davis & Gillian Peot

Newsletter Signup

Search