Cropped Finale

The Shuler Adjudication Panel is comprised of qualified arts professionals in the state of Georgia. Qualified Adjudicators may not be affiliated in any capacity with a participating Georgia high school.

Adjudicators must apply and interview to participate in the Georgia High School Musical Theatre Awards - Shuler Hensley Awards. Adjudicators are selected based on their qualifications and experience in musical theatre, directing, acting, vocal music, performing arts education and related fields.

To become an Adjudicator for the 2017-2018 Shuler Awards, please apply online here.

 

2017-18  Shuler Adjudicator Dates to Remember

Overture

Adjudicator Training: (1 session required)
Check for September dates

Act I

Final Evaluation Weekend:  (Required)
March 15 - 18, 2018

Act II

Results Roundtable: (Required)
March 25, 2018 2:00pm - 6:00pm 

Bow

2018 Shuler Hensley Awards:
April 19, 2017
5:30 pm Pre-Show Party & Red Carpet
7:00 pm Curtain

 

2016- 17  Shuler Hensley Awards Advisory Committee

Full Name Title Company
Aretta Baumgartner Education Director Center for Puppetry Arts
Carrie Christie Administrative Assistant/Actress Schwartz Center for Performing Arts, Emory University
Dale  Gustafson Director of Sales & Marketing / Performer Embassy Suites Centennial Olympic Park
Clifton Gutterman Associate Artistic Director Theatrical Outfit/Actor's Express
Mira Hirsch Education Manager Theatrical Outfit
Tony Kemp Adjunct Speech & General Theatre Instructor Mercer University
Alan Kilpatrick Associate Artistic Director Atlanta Lyric Theatre
Judy Langford Actor / Retired Fine Arts Educator
Marguerite Daniel Mancini Business Manager Atlanta Film Society
Craig McMahon Producer / VP, Broadcast Production + Operations The Weather Channel
Lisa F. Moore, Esq. The Moore Firm, LLC
Bradley Renner General Manager Atlanta Ballet
Coby Richardson Owner / Actor / Choreographer The Dance Centre at Vista Grove/ at Harmony Grove
Elizabeth Weaver Theatre Director

 

2016-17 Shuler Hensley Awards Adjudicator Panel

Full Name Title Company
Corey-Jan Albert Playwright / Theatre Educator
Andre Allen Executive Producer  BlackLight Productions, Inc.
Justin Anderson Associate Artistic Director  Aurora Theatre
Christy Baggett Business Manager / Actress Once Upon A Ballet & Musical Theater Center / Member of Actor's Equity
Lauren Bailey Artist Administrator  The Atlanta Opera
Adena Brumer Actor/ Educator Member of Actors' Equity Association
Gretchen Butler Managing Director Serenbe Playhouse
Dr. Pat Callaway Voice Teacher Healthy Voice Studio
Dr. Thom Canning-Skinner Volunteer Coordinator  Broadway Dreams Foundation
Judy Cole Artist in Residence in Collaborative Piano Kennesaw State University's College of the Arts
Jay Constantz Performing Arts Magnet Consultant
Cassi Costoulas General Manager  Earl Smith Strand Theatre
Laurel Crowe Education Director  Georgia Ensemble Theatre
Jonathan Davis Box Office Manager  Jennie T. Anderson Theatre
Christina Dresser Education Database & Content Manager Alliance Theatre
Dale Duncan Choral Music Educator Henderson Middle School
Jessica Espinoza Founder & Artistic Director DreamBox Theatre
Michelle Evans Director The Performers Warehouse
Lori Flanders Director/ Choreographer  Studio D Productions
Nelah Gabler Actor/ Fine Arts Educator
Molly Gilmartin Education Associate Georgia Ensemble Theatre
Elise Gomez Board Member Smith Metropolitan Theatre Awards
Jhana Grant Event Coordinator Scott Gordon LLC
Kristin Haverty Associate Producer Center for Puppetry Arts
Paul Holly Producer / Director
Karen Howell Atlanta Area Laison /  Interim Executive Director of Suzi Bass Awards Member of Actors' Equity Association
Katie Johnson Director UpStreet
Kathleen Kelly Asst. Professor of Musical Theatre and Dance Clayton State University
Barbara Margulis Cantor
Karrie Mattice Choreographer/ Artistic Director
Allison McDowell Actor Member of Actors' Equity Association
Jennifer McEwen Managing Director Tures Colors Theatre Company
Libbby Mickle Stage Manager Member of Actors' Equity Association
Marcie Millard Entertainment Manager Stone Mountain Park
Amanda Morgan Coordinator of Musical Theatre Kennesaw State University's College of the Arts
Catherine Moulton Production Manager Earl Smith Strand Theatre
Andrea Mueller Professor of Voice LaGrange College
Dawn Parker Dance Teacher / Choreographer Great Gig Dance Company
Glenn Rainey Actor Member of Actors' Equity Association
Doyle Reynolds Actor
Julie Ann Rice Former Executive Director Pace Theatrical
Rhyn Saver Actor Member of Actors' Equity Association
Brian Seagraves Arts & Nature Administrator Athens- Clarke County Government
Lee Shiver- Cerone Set Designer
Don Slaton Casting Agent Don Slaton Casting
Daviorr Snipes Group Services Coordinator / AEA Actor Alliance Theatre
Xylina Stamper Actor/ Educator/ Producer Artist 360 Podcast, Actress
Richard Stevens House Manager (Retired) Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre
Wade Thomas Education Manager The Atlanta Opera
Alpha Tyler Professor of Performing Arts Savannah College of Art and Design
Josh Waters Actor/ Director/ Producer
Amanda West Production / Costumer Manager Six Flags Over Georgia
Jonathan White Systems Project Manager Barbizon Lighting Company

 

Newsletter Signup

Search