fbpx

2021 SHULER AWARD NOMINEES

OVERALL PRODUCTION

Nominees
Duluth High School – Sister Act, Jr.
Glynn Academy – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Gordon Central High School – Little Women
Greenbrier High School – Carousel
Lakeview Academy – Urinetown
Ringgold High School – Anastasia
Tri Cities High School – Fela!

Honorable Mentions
Calhoun High School – Freaky Friday
Denmark High School – The Theory of Relativity
Greater Atlanta Christian School – Little Shop of Horrors
Heritage High School – Into the Woods

DIRECTION

Nominees
Denmark High School – Kirk Grizzle (The Theory of Relativity)
Duluth High School – Brandy Carter (Sister Act, Jr.)
Glynn Academy – Joshua Sinyard (The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee)
Greenbrier High School – Stephen Hansen (Carousel)
Lakeview Academy – Cece Conrath (Urinetown)
Ringgold High School – Jané Ellis (Anastasia)
Tri Cities High School – Jade Lambert-Smith (Fela!)

Honorable Mentions
Calhoun High School – Julie Leggett (Freaky Friday)
Gordon Central High School – Richard Bristow and Kimberly Watters (Little Women)
Greater Atlanta Christian School – Kaitlyn Thames (Little Shop of Horrors)
Heritage High School – Grayson Parker (Into the Woods)

MUSIC DIRECTION

Nominees
Denmark High School – Kirk Grizzle (The Theory of Relativity)
Gordon Central High School – Kimberly Watters (Little Women)
Greater Atlanta Christian School – Marcus Miller (Little Shop of Horrors)
Greenbrier High School – Addison Wilson (Carousel)
Ringgold High School – Jané Ellis (Anastasia)
West Forsyth High School – Sarah Clay Lindvall (The Drowsy Chaperone)

Honorable Mentions
Calhoun High School – Darlene Wright (Freaky Friday)
Duluth High School – Ivy Overcash (Sister Act, Jr.)
Lakeside High School – The Cast of The Drowsy Chaperone (The Drowsy Chaperone)
Lakeview Academy – Gretchen Plummer (Urinetown)

CHOREOGRAPHY

Nominees
Glynn Academy – Riley O’Halloran and Traci Sproul (The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee)
Greenbrier High School – Allison Behrend (Carousel)
Ringgold High School – Mallory Wallace and Jenna Dekich (Anastasia)
Savannah Christian Preparatory School – Taylor Shults and Joseph Simons (Beauty and the Beast)
Starr’s Mill High School – Morgan Burgess and Antonela Brkic (The Hunchback of Notre Dame)
Tri Cities High School – Jade Lambert-Smith and Briana Bunkley (Fela!)

Honorable Mentions
Denmark High School – The Cast of The Theory of Relativity (The Theory of Relativity)
Duluth High School – Isabelle Ponder (Sister Act, Jr.)
Heritage High School – Stephanie Parker (Into the Woods)
Lakeside High School – Grace McGrail (The Drowsy Chaperone)
Lanier High School – Megan Lance (The Addams Family)

LEADING ACTRESS

Nominees
Denmark High School – Juliet Wheeler (The Theory of Relativity)
Glynn Academy – Olivia Smith (The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee)
Gordon Central High School – Aubry Dorsey (Little Women)
Greenbrier High School – Isabella Chaney (Carousel)
Ringgold High School – Iley Barnes (Anastasia)
Sequoyah High School – Angelina Ortiz (Ordinary Days)

Honorable Mentions
Calhoun High School – Megan Wright (Freaky Friday)
Duluth High School – D’Quessani Lee (Sister Act, Jr.)
Tri Cities High School – Phyllise Tolliver (Fela!)
West Forsyth High School – Grace Dorminy (The Drowsy Chaperone)

LEADING ACTOR

Nominees
Denmark High School – Charlie Webb (The Theory of Relativity)
Glynn Academy – Austin Lofquist (The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee)
Greenbrier High School – Chase Carter (Carousel)
Lakeview Academy – Ari Mikels (Urinetown)
Ringgold High School – Eli Talley (Anastasia)
Tri Cities High School – Nicholas Wilkinson (Fela!)

Honorable Mentions
Greater Atlanta Christian School – Michael Gilliam (Little Shop of Horrors)
Lakeside High School – Joel Harlan Ledbetter (The Drowsy Chaperone)
Lanier High School – Brayden Galley (The Addams Family)
Starr’s Mill High School – Patrick Lacey (The Hunchback of Notre Dame)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Nominees
Calhoun High School – Avery Lester (Freaky Friday)
Duluth High School – Caylyn Kelly (Sister Act, Jr.)
Glynn Academy – Georgia Waters (The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee)
Gordon Central High School – Kaylan Gaines (Little Women)
Greater Atlanta Christian School – Keilah Murphy (Little Shop of Horrors)
West Forsyth High School – Colby Hetzel (The Drowsy Chaperone)

Honorable Mentions
Buford High School – Mara Eva Cline (Bright Star)
Ringgold High School – Gracie Mayo (Anastasia)
Savannah Christian Preparatory School – Taylor Shults (Beauty and the Beast)
Tri Cities High School – N’Legend Bland (Fela!)

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Nominees
Denmark High School – Ritesh Manugula (The Theory of Relativity)
Glynn Academy – Jack Slade (The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee)
Greenbrier High School – Matthew Cooper (Carousel)
Ringgold High School – Cody Ogle (Anastasia)
Savannah Christian Preparatory School – Matthew Foley (Beauty and the Beast)
West Forsyth High School – Merrick Theobald (The Drowsy Chaperone)

Honorable Mentions
Duluth High School – Dylan Nabeth (Sister Act, Jr.)
Greater Atlanta Christian School – Max Martin (Little Shop of Horrors)
Lakeside High School – Jay Ponder (The Drowsy Chaperone)
Lakeview Academy – Davison Filson (Urinetown)

FEATURED PERFORMER

Nominees
Duluth High School – Isabelle Ponder (Sister Act, Jr.)
Gordon Central High School – Catherine Hughes (Little Women)
Greenbrier High School – Annabelle Bentley (Carousel)
Lakeview Academy – Noah Caplan (Urinetown)
Ringgold High School – Sarah Grace Fries (Anastasia)
West Forsyth High School – Ava Nelson (The Drowsy Chaperone)

Honorable Mentions
Calhoun High School – Tiara Cousins (Freaky Friday)
Greater Atlanta Christian School – Georgia Thomas (Little Shop of Horrors)
Lakeside High School – Isaiah Byrd (The Drowsy Chaperone)
Lanier High School – James Scott (The Addams Family)
Tri Cities High School – Tyler Giles (Fela!)

ENSEMBLE

Nominees
Duluth High School – Sister Act, Jr.
Greenbrier High School – Carousel
Lakeview Academy – Urinetown
Lanier High School – The Addams Family
Ringgold High School – Anastasia
Tri Cities High School – Fela!

Honorable Mentions
Buford High School – Bright Star
Denmark High School – The Theory of Relativity
Glynn Academy – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
West Forsyth High School – The Drowsy Chaperone

COSTUME DESIGN

Nominees
Buford High School – Peyton Wilkes, Brianna Rischar, Abby Robertson, and Kamari Robertson (Bright Star)
Duluth High School – Isabelle Ponder (Sister Act, Jr.)
Greenbrier High School – Holly Jordan and Faith Cook (Carousel)
Lanier High School – Paulina Cortes (The Addams Family)
Ringgold High School – Sarah Grace Fries (Anastasia)
Savannah Christian Preparatory School – Jordan Schooley, Ciana Bishara, and Gus Miranda-Luna (Beauty and the Beast)

Honorable Mentions
Flowery Branch High School – Annie Cox (Godspell)
Heritage High School – Sophia Benavides (Into the Woods)
Sequoyah High School – El Weir-Heib, Isabella Nardelli, Madison Stewart, Mackenzie Beaver, and Henley Jaicopello (Ordinary Days)

SCENIC DESIGN

Nominees
Denmark High School – Manuele Guimaraes, Emma Stone, Emily Riedinger, and Prisha Shah (The Theory of Relativity)
Greenbrier High School – Emily Cruckow and Lorena Valdez (Carousel)
Heritage High School – Mia Callahan (Into the Woods)
Lanier High School – Maia Rowland and Shannon Leahy (The Addams Family)
Ringgold High School – Cody Ogle (Anastasia)
Savannah Christian Preparatory School – Jordan Schooley, Ciana Bishara, and Gus Miranda-Luna (Beauty and the Beast)

Honorable Mentions
Buford High School – Christian Aluia, Laney Berkemeier, and Isabelle Brewer (Bright Star)
Flowery Branch High School – Jorja Powell, Shealyn Schultz, and Grace Tollett (Godspell)

SHOW-MUST-GO-ON SPOTLIGHT
Calhoun High School – Freaky Friday
Denmark High School – The Theory of Relativity
Duluth High School – Sister Act, Jr.
Heritage High School – Into the Woods
Lanier High School – The Addams Family
Tri Cities High School – Fela!

SCHOLARSHIPS

James Carlos Family Musical Theatre Performance Scholarship
Marlena Collins (Duluth High School)

Ron & Bea Scholarship Fund
Arin-Ranee Francis (Holy Innocents’ Episcopal School)

Jubilee Cultural Arts Alliance Scholarship
Nathan Weaver (Holy Innocents’ Episcopal School)

Kakkasseril Family Fund
Ben Bingham (Calhoun High School)

Smiley for Kylie Scholarship
Moriah Bone (Heritage High School)
Matthew Cooper (Greenbrier High School)
Ana Cox (Flowery Branch High School)

Dobbs/Berntson Family Educational Excellence Scholarship
Isaiah Byrd (Lakeside High School)

Alliance Theatre Summer Intensive Scholarship
Moriah Bone (Heritage High School)
Matthew Cooper (Greenbrier High School)

Aurora Theatre Summer Scholarship
Ana Cox (Flowery Branch High School)

Broadway Dreams Summer Intensive Scholarship
Isaiah Byrd (Lakeside High School)
Arin-Ranee Francis (Holy Innocents’ Episcopal School)

Orbit Arts Academy Broadway University Scholarship
Ben Bingham (Calhoun High School)

Newsletter Signup

Search