fbpx

2020 SHULER AWARD WINNERS

 

Overall Production – North Hall High School, The Wedding Singer

 

Direction – Stephen Hansen, Greenbrier High School, Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder

 

Music Direction – Presley Dale and Jesse Hanks, Buford High School, Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder

 

Orchestra – Vicorie Brown, Martha Ellen Stilwell School of the Arts, Little Shop of Horrors

 

Best Performance by a Leading Actress – Kathryn Smith as Bonnie Parker, Denmark High School, Bonnie and Clyde

 

Best Performance by a Leading Actor – Charlie Webb as Clyde Barrow, Denmark High School, Bonnie and Clyde

 

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress – Natalie Wolff as Ms. Honey, Walton High School, Matilda

 

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor – Finn McGinnis as Nathan Detroit, Prince Avenue Christian School, Guys and Dolls

Best Performance by a Featured Performer – Isaiah Valbrun as Pinnochio, Hiram High School, Shrek

 

Choreography – Jeremy Mezoff, Lakeside High School, Mary Poppins

 

Ensemble – Walton High School, Matilda

 

Technical Execution – Austin Barge and Jessica Smith, Flowery Branch High School, Mamma Mia!

 

Lighting Design – Lucy Barry and Phil Vossieg, Rabun Gap Nacoochee School, The Robber Bridegroom

 

Sound – Christian Deutemeyer, North Hall High School, The Wedding Singer 

 

Scenic Design – Sadie Pijanowski, Denmark High School, Bonnie and Clyde

 

Costumes – India Galyean, Calhoun High School, Pippin

 

Showstopper – Pope High School, Footloose "Let's Hear It for the Boy"

 

Shuler Spotlight Award – Harrison High School, Once Upon A Mattress  "Shy"

 

 

 

2020 SHULER AWARD NOMINEES

 

 

DIRECTION - Nominees

Chattahoochee High School, Cabaret - Jan Jensen

Denmark High School, Bonnie and Clyde - Kirk Grizzle

Greater Atlanta Christian School, The Hunchback of Notre Dame - Kristy Winkes

Greenbrier High School, Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder - Stephen Hansen

North Hall High School, The Wedding Singer - Jan Ewing

Providence Christian Academy, Shrek - Eric Bragg

 

DIRECTION - Honorable Mentions

Collins Hill High School, Chicago: High School Edition - Tara Weintraub

Glynn Academy, Rent: School Edition - Joshua Sinyard

Flowery Branch High School, Mamma Mia - Jessica Smith

Prince Avenue Christian School, Guys and Dolls - Hannah Hunt

 

MUSIC DIRECTION - Nominees

Buford High School, Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder - Presley Dale, Jesse Hanks

Chattahoochee High School, Cabaret - Jennie Fabianski

Denmark High School, Bonnie and Clyde - Kirk Grizzle

North Hall High School, The Wedding Singer - Dr. Ashley Whelchel

Prince Avenue Christian School, Guys and Dolls - LaMurl Morris

The Lovett School, The Little Mermaid - Charley Snell

 

MUSIC DIRECTION - Honorable Mentions

Greater Atlanta Christian School, The Hunchback of Notre Dame - Kristy Winkes

Greenbrier High School, Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder - Stephen Hansen

Milton High School, Chicago - Nathan Schreer

Providence Christian Academy, Shrek - Melanie Barnes

 

ORCHESTRA - Nominees

Chamblee Charter High School, The Drowsy Chaperone - Samantha Hopper

Chattahoochee High School, Cabaret - Lori Buonamici

Kennesaw Mountain High School, Pippin - Michael Huebner

Martha Ellen Stilwell School of the Arts, Little Shop of Horrors - Vicorie Brown

North Atlanta High School, Footloose - Adam Brooks

Rabun Gap Nacoochee School, The Robber Bridegroom - Allegra Boggess

 

ORCHESTRA - Honorable Mentions

Cambridge High School, Pippin - Matthew Van Dyke

Davidson Fine Arts School, West Side Story - Dr. Laura Tomlin

Greater Atlanta Christian School, The Hunchback of Notre Dame - Donnell Francis

Ringgold High School, Shrek - Tracy Wright

 

CHOREOGRAPHY - Nominees

Davidson Fine Arts School, West Side Story - Cindy Folger, Cori Daniels

Flowery Branch High School, Mamma Mia - Jessica Smith

Greenbrier High School, Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder - Angelina Thomas

Lakeside High School, Mary Poppins - Jeremy Mezoff

North Hall High School, The Wedding Singer - Catherine Peets

Walton High School, Matilda - Ursula Cole

 

CHOREOGRAPHY - Honorable Mentions

Denmark High School, Bonnie and Clyde - Aria Evans, Kathryn Smith

Greater Atlanta Christian School, The Hunchback of Notre Dame - Jasmine Jones

Johns Creek High School, Big Fish - Allison Polaski 

Starr's Mill High School, Bye Bye Birdie - Antonela Brkic

 

BEST ENSEMBLE - Nominees

Buford High School, Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder

Davidson Fine Arts School, West Side Story

Denmark High School, Bonnie and Clyde

Flowery Branch High School, Mamma Mia

North Hall High School, The Wedding Singer

Walton High School, Matilda

 

BEST ENSEMBLE - Honorable Mentions

Allatoona High School, Peter Pan

Calhoun High School, Pippin

Greater Atlanta Christian School, The Hunchback of Notre Dame

Greenbrier High School, Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

North Hall High School, The Wedding Singer

Milton High School, Chicago

 

TECHNICAL EXECUTION - Nominees

Denmark High School, Bonnie and Clyde - Kirk Grizzle, Megan Erasmus

Flowery Branch High School, Mamma Mia -  Austin Barge, Jessica Smith

Greenbrier High School, Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder - Stephen Hansen, 

Lorna Morhead

Lakeside High School, Mary Poppins - Greta Hayes & Ann Richmond

North Hall High School, The Wedding Singer - Jan Ewing, Elizabeth Hawn

The Lovett School, The Little Mermaid - Brian Patterson, Haley Zoellick

 

TECHNICAL EXECUTION - Honorable Mentions

Chamblee Charter High School, The Drowsy Chaperone - Josh Kite, Julia Johnson

Heritage High School, Leap of Faith -  Abigail Jackson, Allison Adcock

Prince Avenue Christian School, Guys and Dolls - Hannah Hunt, Mac Ross

Ringgold High School, Shrek - Polo Rhyne, Haidyn Cackler

 

LIGHTING DESIGN - Nominees

Flowery Branch High School, Mamma Mia - Austin Barge, Jessica Smith

Greater Atlanta Christian School, The Hunchback of Notre Dame - Kristy Winkes, JD Cooper

Greenbrier High School, Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder - Lexi Dowdy

Milton High School, Chicago - Simeon Jones

Rabun Gap Nacoochee School, The Robber Bridegroom - Lucy Barry, Phil Vossieg

Sonoraville High School, All Shook Up - Hannah Nelson

 

LIGHTING DESIGN - Honorable Mentions

Calhoun High School, Pippin - India Galyean

Chamblee Charter High School, The Drowsy Chaperone - Abigail Starr

Martha Ellen Stilwell School of the Arts, Little Shop of Horrors - Olivia Mason

Ringgold High School, Shrek - Nehemiah Daves 

 

SOUND - Nominees

Brookwood High School, The Drowsy Chaperone - Lolwa Gad El Karim

Calhoun High School, Pippin  - Darlene Wright

Flowery Branch High School, Mamma Mia - Austin Barge

Johns Creek High School, Big Fish - Adam Britt, Calvin Beanblossom, Jonathan Strickland

Milton High School, Chicago - Liz Wilder, Maddie Painter

North Hall High School, The Wedding Singer - Christian Duetemeyer

 

 

SOUND - Honorable Mentions

Denmark High School, Bonnie and Clyde - Kirk Grizzle, Lekhya Adari, Logan Shapiro

Greenbrier High School, Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder - Jenny Lee

Rabun Gap Nacoochee School, The Robber Bridegroom - Paloma Robles, Larissa Orr

West Forsyth High School, Into the Woods - Aidan Phillips, Ava Phillips 

 

SCENIC DESIGN - Nominees

Denmark High School, Bonnie and Clyde - Sadie Pijanowski

Flowery Branch High School, Mamma Mia - Austin Barge

Greenbrier High School, Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder - Stephen Hansen

North Hall High School, The Wedding Singer - Jan Ewing

Rabun Gap Nacoochee School, The Robber Bridegroom - Paloma Robles

Ringgold High School, Shrek - Scott Murdoch

 

 

SCENIC DESIGN - Honorable Mentions

Calhoun High School, Pippin - Robin Proffitt, Jonathan Elackman

Chamblee Charter High School, The Drowsy Chaperone - Ava Lewis

Glynn Academy, Rent: School Edition - Joshua Sinyard

Greater Atlanta Christian School, The Hunchback of Notre Dame - Garner Harsh

Martha Ellen Stilwell School of the Arts - Little Shop of Horrors - Tawana Parker-Bellamy,

 Jeremy Lemahieu

 

COSTUMES - Nominees

Calhoun High School, Pippin The Musical - India Galyean

Davidson Fine Arts School, West Side Story - Betty Walpert & Costume Design Class

Greenbrier High School, Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder - Hadden Peel & Lori Van Lenten, Andrew Wicklum & Sue Brannigan

Milton High School, Chicago - Kate Hartigan

Savannah Christian Preparatory School, Seussical - Donna Stembridge & SCPS Theater Production Class

Tri-Cities High School, Into the Woods - Jade Lambert-Smith

 

COSTUMES - Honorable Mentions

Greater Atlanta Christian School, The Hunchback of Notre Dame - Cindy Patrick & Kristy Winkes

Lakeside High School, Mary Poppins - Greta Hayes & Emily Claussen

Pope High School, Footloose - Audrey Mayfield

Providence Christian Academy, Shrek - Anna Bragg

Ringgold High School, Shrek - Kelly Schroder

Wesleyan School, Tuck Everlasting - Judy Beaman

 

LEADING ACTRESS - Nominees

Buford High School, Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder - Hope Fowler (Phoebe D'Ysquith)

Denmark High School, Bonnie and Clyde - Kathryn Smith (Bonnie Parker)

Milton High School, Chicago - Sarah Charles Lewis (Velma Kelly)

North Hall High School, The Wedding Singer - Reagan Townley (Julia)

The Lovett School, The Little Mermaid - Catherine Sherling (Ariel)

Wesleyan School, Tuck Everlasting - Brenna McConnell (Winnie Foster)

 

LEADING ACTRESS - Honorable Mentions

Greenbrier High School, Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder - Isabella Chaney (Sibella)

Prince Avenue Christian School, Guys and Dolls - Emilie David Smith (Sarah Brown)

Ringgold High School, Shrek - Brianna Reaves (Fiona)

Wheeler High School, Freaky Friday - Reau Autera (Katherine Blake)

 

LEADING ACTOR - Nominees

Buford High School, Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder - Jesse Hanks (Montague Navarro)

Calhoun High School, Pippin The Musical - Riley Anderson (Pippin)

Denmark High School, Bonnie and Clyde - Charlie Webb (Clyde Barrow)

Hillgrove High School, Working - Braxton Lee (Retiree / Joe Zutty)

Landmark Christian School, Big Fish - Owen Connolly (Edward Bloom)

Prince Avenue Christian School, Guys and Dolls - Jack Johnston (Sky Masterson)

 

LEADING ACTOR - Honorable Mentions

Collins Hill High School, Chicago High School Edition - Jonah Harmon (Billy Flynn)

Gordon Central High School, Fly By Night - Aavyn Lee (Narrator)

Greater Atlanta Christian School, The Hunchback of Notre Dame - Gabriel Uribe (Quasimodo)

Greenbrier High School, Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder - Andrew Wicklum (D'Ysquith Family)

Oconee County High School, Urinetown - Jackson Goad (Lockstock)

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Nominees

Greenbrier High School, Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder - Delia Phillips (Phoebe D'Ysquith)

North Hall High School, The Wedding Singer - Catherine Peets (Holly)

Prince Avenue Christian School, Guys and Dolls - Riley Wilson (Miss Adelaide)

The Lovett School, The Little Mermaid - Caroline McPherson (Ursula)

Walton High School, Matilda - Natalie Wolff (Ms. Honey)

Wesleyan School, Tuck Everlasting - Tori Hedlund (Mae Tuck)

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Honorable Mentions

Brookwood High School, The Drowsy Chaperone - Lydia Melka (The Drowsy Chaperone)

Chattahoochee High School, Cabaret - Sarah Grapner (Fraulein Maria Schneider)

Denmark High School, Bonnie and Clyde - Morgan Potts (Blanche Barrow)

Glynn Academy, Rent - School Edition - Kanijha Lee (Joanne Jefferson)

Milton High School, Chicago - Addison Bendall (Roxie Hart)

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR - Nominees

Buford High School, Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder - Quinn Conrath (The D'Ysquith Family)

Calhoun High School, Pippin The Musical - Matthew McCanless (Charles)

Flowery Branch High School, Mamma Mia - Bryson Ross (Pepper)

Prince Avenue Christian School, Guys and Dolls - Finn McGinnis (Nathan Detroit)

Providence Christian Academy, Shrek - Aidan Deiranieh (Farquaad)

Wesleyan School, Tuck Everlasting - Adam Rogers (Angus Tuck)

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR - Honorable Mentions

Brookwood High School, The Drowsy Chaperone - Manuel Sanchez (Adolpho)

Hiram High School, Shrek - Luke Moser (Lord Farquaad)

Martha Ellen Stilwell School of the Arts, Little Shop of Horrors - Brendan White (Orin/Audrey 2)

North Hall High School, The Wedding Singer - Alec Wilson (Sammy)

Sonoraville High School, All Shook Up - Matthew Nicholson (Dennis)

 

FEATURED PERFORMER - Nominees

Flowery Branch High School, Mamma Mia - Elizabeth Ferrer (Rosie)

Greenbrier High School, Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder - Morgan Perry (Mrs. Shingle)

Hiram High School, Shrek - Isaiah Valbrun (Pinnochio)

Johns Creek High School, Big Fish - Samantha Lane (Witch)

North Hall High School, The Wedding Singer - Jonah Miller (George)

Ringgold High School, Shrek - Trevor Hyatt (Lord Farquaad)

 

FEATURED PERFORMER - Honorable Mentions

Brookwood High School, The Drowsy Chaperone - Townshend White (Man in Chair)

Calhoun High School, Pippin - Avery Lester (Fastrada)

Hillgrove High School, Working - Penelope Yarborough (Nanny/Theresa Liu)

Prince Avenue Christian School, Guys and Dolls - Thompson Sewell (Nicely Nicely Johnson)

Savannah Christian Preparatory School, Seussical - Bailey Connor (Sour Kangaroo)

 

OVERALL PRODUCTION - Nominees

Buford High School, Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder

Denmark High School, Bonnie and Clyde

Flowery Branch High School, Mamma Mia

Greater Atlanta Christian School, The Hunchback of Notre Dame

Milton High School, Chicago

North Hall High School, The Wedding Singer

 

OVERALL PRODUCTION - Honorable Mentions

Glynn Academy, Rent - School Edition

Greenbrier High School, Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder

Prince Avenue Christian School, Guys and Dolls

Providence Christian Academy, Shrek

The Lovett School, The Little Mermaid

 

 

Smiley for Kyle Scholarship Winners:

Quinn Conrath, Buford High School 

Reagan Townley, North Hall High School 

Isabella Scarlett, Gainesville High School 

 

Broadway Dreams Scholarship Winners:

Jesse Hanks, Buford High School

Brianna Reaves, Ringgold High School

 

Alliance Theatre Summer Intensive Scholarship Winners:

Scott Hindy, Starr's Mill High School

Kara Bragg, Trinity Christian School

 

Luke, Marshall, Wolfe Educational Legacy Scholarship Winner:

Kathleen Ryan, Starr’s Mill High School

 

The James Carlos Family Musical Theatre Performance Scholarship Winner:

Goldie Hatch, Providence Christian Academy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Newsletter Signup

Search