lead-actress-group-crop

 

Awards to be presented at Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre on April 23rd, 2015

 ATLANTA – (April 2, 2015) – ArtsBridge Foundation, the arts education outreach arm of the Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, today announced the nominees for the 2015 Georgia High School Musical Theater Awards – Shuler Hensley Awards in a live streaming broadcast on WSBTV.com . Twenty four (24) public and private schools from throughout the state were nominated in 17 categories. The awards, which showcase the next generation of Georgia’s musical theater talent, will be presented live at the Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre on April 23 in an Awards Show hosted by WSB-TV’s Fred Blankenship and Wendy Corona.

A team of more than 60 Atlanta-based arts professionals evaluated the productions of the 50 participating high schools.  Awards will be given in the following categories: Overall Production, Ensemble, Show Stopper, Leading Actress and Actor, Supporting Actress and Actor, Featured Performer, Direction, Sound Design, Costume Design, Scenic Design, Lighting Design, Technical Execution, Orchestra, Music Direction and Choreography. The winners of the Leading Actress and Leading Actor categories will travel to New York City in June to compete in the National High School Musical Theater Awards, the Jimmy AwardsTM, held at the Minskoff Theatre on Broadway.

The 2014 Shuler Hensley Leading Actress winner Jai’Len Josey went on to win the national award and received scholarships to pursue her acting dreams. “Traveling to New York City and performing on Broadway was the opportunity of a lifetime,” said Jai’Len Josey, a junior at Tri-Cities High School in East Point. “ArtsBridge Foundation and the Shuler Hensley Awards helped me to pursue my dreams as I participated in a five-day theater boot camp in New York City, won a $10,000 scholarship to further my education, and received a full scholarship to Carnegie Mellon University’s six-week pre-college drama program. I am so thankful for these opportunities to advance my career.”

The 7th annual Shuler Awards, fashioned after Broadway’s Tony Awards, celebrates excellence in high school music theater. The Awards will be held on April 23 with the Red Carpet Event beginning at 6:30 p.m. and curtain at 7:30 p.m. The ceremony will include performances from the six schools nominated for best overall production as well as leading actor and actress nominee medleys. The 68 member Shuler Student Ensemble will perform the opening and finale numbers. The awards are a program of and are produced by ArtsBridge Foundation, which provides quality performing arts education programs designed to engage and motivate the next generation of artists and art supporters. The accounting firm Cherry Bekaert tabulated the results for the 2015 Shuler Awards.

Tickets are now on sale for $22.00 each. Tickets may be purchased through Ticketmaster.com, any Ticketmaster outlet, by calling 800-653-8000, or purchased in-person at the Bank of North Georgia Box Office at the Cobb Energy Centre on Monday through Friday 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. and Saturday 10:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m. The box office is located at 2800 Cobb Galleria Parkway, Atlanta, GA.

Click HERE for Full Nominations PDF

Nominees and Honorable Mentions by category:

Overall Production

Nominees

Cartersville High School, GodspellChattahoochee High School, Little Shop of HorrorsMilton High School, Mary PoppinsMount Paran Christian School, Peter PanRabun Gap-Nacoochee School, Godspell

West Forsyth High School, Nice Work If You Can Get It

Honorable Mentions

Alpharetta High School, The Drowsy ChaperoneCalhoun High School, Hello DollyLakeview Academy, The Addams FamilyWesleyan School, How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Ensemble 

Nominees
Calhoun High School, Hello DollyLakeview Academy, The Addams FamilyMilton High School, Mary PoppinsMount Paran Christian School, Peter PanRabun Gap- Nacoochee School, GodspellWest Forsyth High School, Nice Work If You Can Get It

Honorable Mentions

Cartersville High School, GodspellChattahoochee High School, Little Shop of HorrorsStarr’s Mill High School, The Addams FamilyWesleyan School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Best Performance by a Leading Actor

Nominees

Buford High School, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Will Davis as FreddyCartersville High School, Godspell, Jeremiah Robinson as JesusChattahoochee High School, Little Shop of Horrors, Brian Wittenberg as SeymourMilton High School, Mary Poppins, Crawford Horton as BertNorth Forsyth High School, Catch Me If You Can, Brody Grant as Frank Abignale Jr.

West Forsyth High School, Nice Work If You Can Get It, Nick Eibler as Jimmy Winter

Honorable Mentions

Alpharetta High School, The Drowsy Chaperone, Connor Kocks  as Man In ChairGreater Atlanta Christian, Fiddler of the Roof, Sam Casey as TevyeLakeview Academy, The Addams Family, Shan Suen as GomezMount Paran Christian School, Peter Pan, Matthew Brague as Captain Hook/Mr. DarlingWesleyan School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Jay Bell as J.Pierrepont Finch

Best Performance by a Leading Actress

Nominees

Allatoona High School, Bye Bye Birdie, Laura Reboulet as Rose AlvarezBuford High School, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Delancy Circe as ChristineHoly Innocents’ Episcopal School, The Drowsy Chaperone, Emma Yaniger as JanetMilton High School, Mary Poppins, McKenzie Kurtz as Mary PoppinsMount Paran High School, Peter Pan, Cassidy Ray as Peter Pan

West Forsyth High School, Nice Work If You Can Get It, Haley Clark as Billie Bendix

Honorable Mentions

Lambert High School, Once Upon a Mattress, Elena Lazaro as WinnifredLakeview Academy, The Addams Family, Rachel Cottrell as MorticiaSouth Forsyth High School, The Drowsy Chaperone, Claire Pappas as JanetThe Lovett School, Oklahoma, Corinne Culpepper, Laurey

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor

Nominees

Alpharetta High School, The Drowsy Chaperone, Tate Rehklau as AldolphoBuford High School, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Hugh Entrekin as AndreRabun Gap-Nacoochee School, Gospell, Austin Solesbee, All Good Gifts SoloistWesleyan School How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Andrew Sabonis-Chafee as Bud FrumpWest Forsyth High School, Nice Work If You Can Get It, Cody Marshall as Cookie McGee

Woodland High School, In The Heights, Clayton Reis as Benny

Honorable Mentions

Cartersville High School, Godspell, Griffin Braid as JudasChattahoochee High School, Little Shop of Horrors, Will Davenport as Audrey IILakeview Academy, The Addams Family, Sam Dubin as PugsleyMilton High School, Mary Poppins, Hayden Kerzie as Michael Banks

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress

Nominees

Cartersville High School, Godspell, Rachel Brideau, Oh Bless the Lord SoloistMilton High School, Mary Poppins, Owen Claire Smith as Mrs. BanksMount Paran Christian School, Peter Pan, Natalie Hammonds as Wendy/JanePope High School, Legally Blonde, Caroline Bergwall as PauletteRabun Gap-Nacoochee School, Godspell, Alyssa Driggers as Judas

West Forsyth High School, Nice Work If You Can Get It, Colette Caspari as Estonia Dulworth

Honorable Mentions

Chattahoochee High School, Little Shop of Horrors, Dominique Bell as ChiffonForsyth Central High School, Guys and Dolls, Mary Crosby as AdelaideKennesaw Mountain High School, Aida, Shelbea Owen, AmnerisWesleyan School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Garret Hugins as Smitty

Best Performance by a Featured Performer

Nominees

Cartersville High School, Godspell, Tucker Hammonds, Light of the World SoloistCalhoun High School, Hello Dolly, Kade Wright as Barnaby TuckerHarlem High School, Seussical, Lizzie Drake as JoJoLakeview Academy, The Addams Family, Haley Moyer as Alice BeinekeRabun Gap-Nacoochee School, Godspell, Alexis Lewis, By My Side Soloist

West Forsyth High School, Nice Work If You Can Get It, Peyton Smith as Eileen Evergreen

Honorable Mentions

Buford High School, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Leila Bowman as JoleneChattahoochee High School, Little Shop of Horrors, Majesty Mathews as CrystalMilton High School, Mary Poppins, Mary Caroline Owens as Jane BanksMount Paran Christian School, Peter Pan, Allie Stewart as Tiger Lilly

Direction

Nominees

Cartersville High School, Godspell, Laura HettingerLakeview Academy, The Addams Family, Cece ConrathMilton High School, Mary Poppins, Renee DenneyMount Paran Christian School, Peter Pan, Jenn Fitzpatrick & Meagan WilliamsRabun Gap-Nacoochee School, Godspell, William Patti

West Forsyth High School, Nice Work If You Can Get It, Eric Gray

Honorable Mentions

Alpharetta High School, The Drowsy Chaperone, David GayBuford High School, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Kimberly StaplesChattahoochee High School, Little Shop of Horrors, Jan JensenWesleyan School, How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Steven Broyles

Sound

Nominees

Gainesville High School, Once On This Island, Ally Kimpling & James PendletonLakeview Academy, The Addams Family, Jamey HogeMount Paran Christian School, Peter Pan, Jered SchuermanRabun Gap-Nacoochee School, Godspell, Andrew FigelThe Lovett School, Oklahoma, Brian Patterson

West Forsyth High School, Nice Work If You Can Get It, Alex Skelton

Honorable Mentions
Forsyth Central High School, Guys and Dolls, Vicka Korkotov & Jarod BrandyJohns Creek High School, Footloose, Clyde FossumMilton High School, Mary Poppins, Sim JonesStarr’s Mill High School, The Addams Family, Brent Bouthiller

Costume Design

Nominees
Johns Creek High School, Footloose, Rhonda FossumLakeview Academy, The Addams Family, Cece Conrath & Sheryl LylesMount Paran Christian School, Peter Pan, Jenn Fitzpatrick & Tricia StewartWalton High School, Mystery of Edwin Drood, Michelle BaumannWesleyan School How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Kristen Solomon

West Forsyth High School, Nice Work If You Can Get It, Eric Gray

Honorable Mentions
Buford High School, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Kimberly Staples & Christine HanksHeritage High School, The Addams Family, Maria GonzalezRabun Gap-Nacoochee School, Godspell, Emily OlsonKennesaw Mountain High School, Aida, Andrea Peterson & Victoria Shoup

Scenic Design

Nominees

Cartersville High School, Godspell, Laura HettingerMilton High School, Mary Poppins, Sim JonesMount Paran Christian School, Peter Pan, Jenn Fitzpatrick & Colin MoschnerRabun Gap-Nacoochee School, Godspell, Sean Lakey & Rebecca SmithWesleyan School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Steve Broyles

West Forsyth High School, Nice Work If You Can Get, It Eric Gray

Honorable Mentions

Forsyth Central High School, Guys and Dolls, Kevin WhitleyLakeview Academy, The Addams Family, Cece Conrath & Jamey HogePope High School, Legally Blonde, David PerezWalton High School, Mystery of Edwin Drood, JoyMichelle Green
Lighting Design

Nominees

Chattahoochee High School, Little Shop of Horrors, Jennifer BlevinsMilton High School, Mary Poppins, Sim JonesThe Lovett School, Oklahoma, Katie Keough AndersonRabun Gap-Nacoochee School, Godspell, David PhilyawWesleyan School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Steven BroylesWest Forsyth High School, Nice Work If You Can Get It, Thomas Cheeseman

Honorable Mentions

Cartersville High School, Godspell, Laura HettingerLakeview Academy, The Addams Family, Marcus Randolph & Miller WaltonPope High School, Legally Blonde, David ReingoldStarr’s Mill High School, The Addams Family, Kevin Rambeck, Brent Bouthiller & Grace Nelson

Technical Execution

Nominees

Alpharetta High School, The Drowsy Chaperone, Sabrina RehklauMilton High School, Mary Poppins, Sim JonesMount Paran Christian School, Peter Pan, David FosterRabun Gap-Nacoochee School, Godspell, Sean LakeyThe Lovett School, Oklahoma, Brian Patterson

West Forsyth High School, Nice Work If You Can Get It, Eric Gray

Honorable Mentions

Calhoun High School, Hello Dolly, Julie LeggettCartersville High School, Godspell, Laura HettingerChattahoochee High School, Little Shop of Horrors, Jennifer BlevinsLakeview Academy, The Addams Family, Jamey Hoge

Orchestra

Nominees

Alpharetta High School, The Drowsy Chaperone, Michelle AustinChattahoochee High School, Little Shop of Horrors, Jennifer BlevinsJohns Creek High School, Footloose, Rhonda FossumRabun Gap-Nacoochee School, Godspell, Paul ScottStilwell School of the Arts, Cinderella, Matthew Baggarly

Woodland High School, In The Heights, Wesley Brooks

Honorable Mentions

Allatoona Hgh School, Bye Bye Birdie, James PalmerMilton High School, Mary Poppins, Chris ShumickRiverwood International Charter School, Once Upon a Mattress, Carlos RodriguesThe Walker School, The Wedding Singer, Todd Motter
Music Direction

Nominees

Chattahoochee High School, Little Shop of Horrors, Jennifer BlevinsMilton High School, Mary Poppins, Drew BowersMount Paran Christian School, Peter Pan, Julie DuncanRabun Gap-Nacoochee School, Godspell, Mima ValerioWesleyan School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Brook Derringer

West Forsyth High School, Nice Work If You Can Get It, Eric Gray

Honorable Mentions

Alpharetta High School, The Drowsy Chaperone, Michelle AustinCartersville High School, Godspell, Laura HettingerCalhoun High School, Hello Dolly, Casey Parker & Darlene WrightLakeview Academy, The Addams Family, Jamey Hoge & Tracie Helm-Broman

Choreography

Nominees

Buford High School, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Ashley JohnsonHeritage High School, The Addams Family, Heather BraggMount Paran Christian School, Peter Pan, Lynne BragueNorth Forsyth High School, Catch Me If You Can, Kayla Fornek, Ryan Vander LindeRabun Gap-Nacoochee School, Godspell, Brieanna Bailey

Starr’s Mill High School, The Addams Family, Antonela Kljajic

Honorable Mentions

Chattahoochee High School, Little Shop of Horrors, Jennifer BlevinsGreenbrier High School, Curtains, Alexandra DoxeyWalton High School, Mystery of Edwin Drood, Susan GriffinWesleyan School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Stephanie Simmons

Show Stopper

Note: Winner is announced during the nominations

Nominees

Alpharetta High School, The Drowsy Chaperone, I Am AdolphoCalhoun High School, Hello Dolly, Put On Your Sunday ClothesJohns Creek High School, Footloose, Let’s Hear It For The BoyLakeview Academy, The Addams Family, Full DisclosureStarr’s Mill High School, Addams Family, When You’re An Addams *WINNER*

Wesleyan School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Brotherhood of Man

 

The 2015 Shuler Awards are made possible by our generous sponsors, including presenting sponsor The Georgia Lottery; platinum sponsors WSB-TV, Cherry Bekaert, Georgia State University; gold sponsor Delta Community Credit Union; silver sponsors Embassy Suites, Staging Directions, Norcostco and Magnum Companies, and many others. To learn more about the Shuler Hensley Awards, visit http://artsbridgega.org/programs/shuler-awards/ or call (770) 916.2800. To learn more about ArtsBridge, visit http://artsbridgega.org/.

About ArtsBridge Foundation

ArtsBridge Foundation, formerly the Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre Foundation, is dedicated to providing quality arts education and community engagement programs that engage, motivate, inspire, and elevate the next generation of artists and arts supporters. ArtsBridge forms connections with students in grades K-12 by providing arts education opportunities through field trip programs to the Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, master class workshops, artists-in-schools, and the annual Georgia High School Musical Theater Awards – The Shuler Hensley Awards. Since our inception in 2007, ArtsBridge has served more than 240,000 students and educators from 30 Georgia counties, plus students from Alabama, Tennessee, Florida and South Carolina. To learn more, visit http://artsbridgega.org and follow us on Twitter at @ArtsbridgeGA and on Facebook at www.facebook.com/ArtsBridgeGa.

Contacts: Becky Erwin
On behalf of ArtsBridge Foundation
404-293-7263 | becky.erwin@gmail.com

Natalie Barrow, ArtsBridge Foundation
770-916-2808 | nbarrow@cobbenergycentre.com

 

# # #

Newsletter Signup

Search