CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF OUR NOMINATED SCHOOLS AND PERFORMERS!

 

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL NOMINEES:

JULIE LEGGETT, CALHOUN HIGH SCHOOL, BRING IT ON
CECE CONRATH, LAKEVIEW ACADEMY, ALL SHOOK UP
DAVID HOPKINS, CABARET, MILTON HIGH SCHOOL
KIRK GRIZZLE, SOUTH FORSYTH HIGH SCHOOL, THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME
JOYMICHELLE GREEN, WALTON HIGH SCHOOL, PIPPIN
ERIC GRAY, WEST FORSYTH HIGH SCHOOL, BULLETS OVER BROADWAY

BEST DIRECTION HONORABLE MENTIONS:

DR. KIM WATTERS, RICHARD BRISTOW, MIKE EARNEST, GORDON CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL, 110 IN THE SHADE
MEGAN WILLIANS, MOUNT PARAN CHRISTIAN SCHOOL, OKLAHOMA
HANNAH NELSON, SONORAVILLE HIGH SCHOOL, SHE LOVES ME
NATALIE PITCHFORD, THE LOVETT SCHOOL, PETER PAN

 

MUSIC DIRECTION NOMINEES:

SHANNON O'DOWD, JOHNS CREEK HIGH SCHOOL, 42ND STREET
DREW BOWERS & NATHAN SCHREER, MILTON HIGH SCHOOL, CABARET
RUSSELL WATKINS, SAVANNAH ARTS ACADEMY, BRING IT ON THE MUSICAL
KIRK GRIZZLE, SOUTH FORSYTH HIGH SCHOOL, THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME
JD FLYNN, WALTON HIGH SCHOOL, PIPPIN
ERIC GRAY, WEST FORSYTH HIGH SCHOOL, BULLETS OVER BROADWAY

MUSIC DIRECTION HONORABLE MENTIONS:

RYAN WASON, CHARLOTTE WENG, LAMBERT HIGH SCHOOL, CHICAGO
DR. KIM WATTERS, GORDON CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL, 110 IN THE SHADE
ETHAN MCDONNELL, GREATER ATLANTA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL, MY FAIR LADY
AMY LITTLE, THE LOVETT SCHOOL, PETER PAN

 

ORCHESTRA NOMINEES:

JIM PALMER, ALLATOONA HIGH SCHOOL, HAIRSPRAY
LAURA TOMLIN, DAVIDSON FINE ARTS SCHOOL, FOOTLOOSE
JASON SMITH, NEWTON HIGH SCHOOL, HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL
TRACY WRIGHT, RINGGOLD HIGH SCHOOL, OKLAHOMA
RUSSELL WATKINS, SAVANNAH ARTS ACADEMY, BRING IT ON THE MUSICAL
CHRISTIAN BIGLIANI, SOUTH FORSYTH HIGH SCHOOL, THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME

ORCHESTRA HONORABLE MENTIONS:

ALLEGRA BOGGESS, RABUN GAP NACOOCHEE SCHOOL, CABARET
HANNAH BETH POTTER, MCINTOSH HIGH SCHOOL, URINETOWN
DERRICK JACKSON, STILWELL SCHOOL OF THE ARTS, A CHORUS LINE
VAN CRAVEN, DUNWOODY HIGH SCHOOL, URINETOWN
RYAN WASON, LAMBERT HIGH SCHOOL, CHICAGO

 

CHOREOGRAPHY NOMINEES:

CINDY FOLGER, DAVIDSON FINE ARTS SCHOOL, FOOTLOOSE
WYLIE WATLINGTON, MCINTOSH HIGH SCHOOL, URINETOWN
LYNNE BRAGUE, MOUNT PARAN CHRISTIAN SCHOOL, OKLAHOMA!
ANTONELLA KLJAJIC & CLARENCE WHITE, STARR’S MILL HIGH SCHOOL, WIZARD OF OZ
CHRIS ARREDONDO, WALTON HIGH SCHOOL, PIPPIN
MADDIE EIBLER & ADRIANNE CRAWFORD, WEST FORSYTH HIGH SCHOOL, BULLETS OVER BROADWAY

CHOREOGRAPHY HONORABLE MENTIONS:

CAROLINE KEYES, KRISTY WINKES, GREATER ATLANTA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL, MY FAIR LADY
REBECCA METZGER, THE LOVETT SCHOOL, PETER PAN
ANNA BRAGG, PROVIDENCE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY, ALL SHOOK UP
KATIE ARJONA, THE WALKER SCHOOL, BYE BYE BIRDIE
WINDY LANE, ARTIOS ACADEMIES OF SUGAR HILL, THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME

 

ENSEMBLE NOMINEES:

CALHOUN HIGH SCHOOL, BRING IT ON THE MUSICAL
GORDON CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL, 110 IN THE SHADE
MCINTOSH HIGH SCHOOL, URINETOWN
MILTON HIGH SCHOOL, CABARET
SOUTH FORSYTH HIGH SCHOOL, THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME
WESLEYAN SCHOOL, DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

ENSEMBLE HONORABLE MENTIONS:

BUFORD HIGH SCHOOL, THE ADDAMS FAMILY
GREATER ATLANTA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL, MY FAIR LADY
JOHNS CREEK HIGH SCHOOL, 42ND STREET
LAKEVIEW ACADEMY, ALL SHOOK UP
WEST FORSYTH HIGH SCHOOL, BULLETS OVER BROADWAY

 

TECHNICAL EXECUTION NOMINEES:

BEN RILEY & DARLENE WRIGHT, CALHOUN HIGH SCHOOL, BRING IT ON THE MUSICAL
STEPHEN HANSEN, GREENBRIER HIGH SCHOOL, THE DROWSY CHAPERONE
JAN EWING, NORTH HALL HIGH SCHOOL, CATCH ME IF YOU CAN
SEAN LACKEY & ZACH NASH, RABUN GAP NACOOCHEE SCHOOL, CABARET
KIRK GRIZZLE, SOUTH FORSYTH HIGH SCHOOL, THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME
ERIC GRAY, WEST FORSYTH HIGH SCHOOL, BULLETS OVER BROADWAY

TECHNICAL EXECUTION HONORABLE MENTIONS:

RICHARD BRISTOW, GORDON CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL, 110 IN THE SHADE
CONNOR ALBRIGHT, JOHNS CREEK HIGH SCHOOL, 42ND STREET
SIM JONES, MILTON HIGH SCHOOL, CABARET
SCOTT SARGENT, PACE ACADEMY, JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT

 

LIGHTING DESIGN NOMINEES:

JULIE LEGGETT, INDIA GALYEAN & BEN RILEY, CALHOUN HIGH SCHOOL, BRING IT ON THE MUSICAL
LOGAN SWAIM, GORDON CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL, 110 IN THE SHADE
NATALIE COOK, GREENBRIER HIGH SCHOOL, THE DROWSY CHAPERONE
HOLLY KRIG-SMITH & PARKER RAWSON, KING’S RIDGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL, THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE
SYDNEY HUNT, MILTON HIGH SCHOOL, CABARET
EMMA WIGGINGTON, SOUTH FORSYTH HIGH SCHOOL, THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME

LIGHTING DESIGN HONORABLE MENTIONS:

DIONTE MERCADO, ALPHARETTA HIGH SCHOOL, LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS
CULLEN FINNERTY, MCINTOSH HIGH SCHOOL, URINETOWN
DAVID REINGOLD, POPE HIGH SCHOOL, ADDAMS FAMILY
BEN TOLER & MICHAEL LEE, ARTIOS ACADEMIES OF SUGAR HILL, THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME

 

SOUND NOMINEES:

DARLENE WRIGHT & BEN RILEY, CALHOUN HIGH SCHOOL, BRING IT ON THE MUSICAL
SAVANNAH TAYLOR, EVANS HIGH SCHOOL, LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS
DR. KIM WATTERS & JONATHAN GAINES, GORDON CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL, 110 IN THE SHADE
MIA DELAP, KELLEN BLOTNER & ADAM BRITT, 42ND STREET, JOHNS CREEK HIGH SCHOOL
GRANT NORCOM & ELI JONES, MILTON HIGH SCHOOL, CABARET
IZZY ETTWEIN, SAM POOLE & RABUN GAP NACOOCHEE SCHOOL, CABARET

SOUND HONORABLE MENTIONS:

KIMBERLY STAPLES & LINUS DAVIDSON, BUFORD HIGH SCHOOL, THE ADDAMS FAMILY
JULIE DUNCAN & JERED SCHUERMAN, MOUNT PARAN CHRISTIAN SCHOOL, OKLAHOMA
CHRISTIAN DUETMEYER, NORTH HALL HIGH SCHOOL, CATCH ME IF YOU CAN
MARY KATE ODOM, SAVANNAH ARTS ACADEMY, BRING IT ON THE MUSICAL
ZACH BROWN, WHITEFIELD ACADEMY, ANYTHING GOES

 

SCENIC DESIGN NOMINEES:

STEPHEN HANSEN, GREENBRIER HIGH SCHOOL, THE DROWSY CHAPERONE
DAVID HOPKINS, MILTON HIGH SCHOOL, CABARET
KACPER KUZIMSKI & JACK ZHOU, RABUN GAP NACOOCHEE SCHOOL, CABARET
SYDNEY FREDERIKSEN & SADIE PIJANOWSKI, SOUTH FORSYTH HIGH SCHOOL, THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME
BILL SCHREINER, THE WALKER SCHOOL, BYE BYE BIRDIE
ERIC GRAY, WEST FORSYTH HIGH SCHOOL, BULLETS OVER BROADWAY

SCENIC DESIGN HONORABLE MENTIONS:

CECE CONRATH, LAKEVIEW ACADEMY, ALL SHOOK UP
JOSHUA SINYARD, GLYNN ACADEMY, BONNIE & CLYDE
DR. KIM WATTERS, RICHARD BRISTOW, & MIKE EARNES, GORDON CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL, 110 IN THE SHADE
PATTY ZEITZ, KING'S RIDGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL, THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE

 

COSTUMES NOMINEES:

CECE CONRATH, DEBBIE HENDRIX & JANELL MYERS, LAKEVIEW ACADEMY, ALL SHOOK UP
JENN FITZPATRICK, MOUNT PARAN CHRISTIAN SCHOOL, OKLAHOMA
JAN EWING & KAITLEY CONGDON, NORTH HALL HIGH SCHOOL, CATCH ME IF YOU CAN
DONNA STEMBRIDGE, SAVANNAH CHRISTIAN PREPARATORY SCHOOL, CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG
CARA CLEMENTS & GINNI GRAY, STARR’S MILL HIGH SCHOOL, WIZARD OF OZ
ERIC GRAY, WEST FORSYTH HIGH SCHOOL, BULLETS OVER BROADWAY

COSTUME HONORABLE MENTIONS:

SUSAN SKAGGS, GORDON CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL, 110 IN THE SHADE
STEPHEN HANSEN & ANDREW WICKUM, GREENBRIER HIGH SCHOOL, THE DROWSY CHAPERONE
CARLY ANN BERG, LAMBERT HIGH SCHOOL, CHICAGO
MICHELLE BAUMANN, WALTON HIGH SCHOOL, PIPPIN

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTRESS NOMINEES:

OLIVIA PALMER, ALPHARETTA HIGH SCHOOL, LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS
ELIZABETH DUTCH, GORDON CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL, 110 IN THE SHADE
PARKER JENNINGS, GREATER ATLANTA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL, MY FAIR LADY
ELENA ARAOZ, LAMBERT HIGH SCHOOL, CHICAGO
MARY CAROLINE OWENS, MILTON HIGH SCHOOL, CABARET
MILKAH SADIKI-YISRAEL, TRI-CITIES HIGH SCHOOL, PIPPIN

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTRESS HONORABLE MENTIONS:

EMMA ELIZABETH SMITH, KING'S RIDGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL, THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE
SARAH GREEN, CALHOUN HIGH SCHOOL, BRING IT ON
HOPE VALLS, THE LOVETT SCHOOL, PETER PAN
COLETTE CASPARI, WEST FORSYTH HIGH SCHOOL, BULLETS OVER BROADWAY

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR NOMINEES:

LUKE BROWN, GLYNN ACADEMY, BONNIE AND CLYDE
JOSH MARTIN, MILTON HIGH SCHOOL, CABARET
THOMPSON SEWELL, PRINCE AVENUE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL, SEUSSICAL
JONATHAN MARCINIAK, ARTIOS ACADEMIES OF SUGAR HILL, THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME
LAUGHTON BERRY, TRI-CITIES HIGH SCHOOL, PIPPIN
CHASE COLSON, WEST FORSYTH HIGH SCHOOL, BULLETS OVER BROADWAY

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR HONORABLE MENTIONS:

JOSH AGRI, CENTENNIAL HIGH SCHOOL, MARY POPPINS
JACK CHAVOUS, DAVIDSON FINE ARTS SCHOOL, FOOTLOOSE
LOU CONTI, STARR'S MILL HIGH SCHOOL, WIZARD OF OZ
CHRIS ARREDONDO, WALTON HIGH SCHOOL, PIPPIN

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS NOMINEES:

ANNA JARRETT, ALLATOONA HIGH SCHOOL, HAIRSPRAY
HAILEY THORNTON, BUFORD HIGH SCHOOL, THE ADDAMS FAMILY
ALEXIS TRAMMELL, PROVIDENCE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY, ALL SHOOK UP
JESSI KIRTLEY, ROSWELL HIGH SCHOOL, LEGALLY BLONDE
MADISON THOMPSON, THE LOVETT SCHOOL, PETER PAN
ALI LEBLANC, WEST FORSYTH HIGH SCHOOL, BULLETS OVER BROADWAY

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS HONORABLE MENTIONS:

AURIYAN TILLMAN, DAVIDSON FINE ARTS SCHOOL, FOOTLOOSE
GEORGIA WATERS, GLYNN ACADEMY, BONNIE & CLYDE
SARA UNDERWOOD, MILTON HIGH SCHOOL, CABARET
MADI ALBURY, RABUN GAP NACOOCHEE SCHOOL, CABARET
LYDIA SIMS, SAVANNAH CHRISTIAN PREPARATORY SCHOOL, CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR NOMINEES:

DREW GRAVITT, CALHOUN HIGH SCHOOL, BRING IT ON THE MUSICAL
JOHN SPALDING, DUNWOODY HIGH SCHOOL, URINETOWN
LUIS VIJIL, LAKESIDE HIGH SCHOOL, BRING IT ON THE MUSICAL
HARRISON LEWIS, MILTON HIGH SCHOOL, CABARET
SETH ATKINS, SOUTH FORSYTH HIGH SCHOOL, THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME
SAM PERRY, ARTIOS ACADEMIES OF SUGAR HILL, THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR HONORABLE MENTIONS:

BO BONNER, WHITEWATER HIGH SCHOOL, FOOTLOOSE
COOPER MCGILL, DAVIDSON FINE ARTS SCHOOL, FOOTLOOSE
ALEX KEHOE, RABUN GAP NACOOCHEE SCHOOL, CABARET
ADAM ROGERS, WESLEYAN SCHOOL, DISNEY'S BEAUTY & THE BEAST

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED PERFORMER NOMINEES:

DILLION BURRELL, ALPHARETTA HIGH SCHOOL, LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS
NANDITHA RAJINI, LAKEVIEW ACADEMY, ALL SHOOK UP
LOUIS SELLERS, MILTON HIGH SCHOOL, CABARET
NATALEE CASTRO, MOUNT PARAN CHRISTIAN SCHOOL, OKLAHOMA
SCHUYLER DROSE, PACE ACADEMY, JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT
MADISON HUDGINS, SAVANNAH ARTS ACADEMY, BRING IT ON THE MUSICAL

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED PERFORMER HONORABLE MENTIONS:

DANIEL COLEY, EVANS HIGH SCHOOL, LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS
AAVYN LEE, GORDON CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL, 110 IN THE SHADE
ADRIEL CARRION, LAMBERT HIGH SCHOOL, CHICAGO
GOLDIE HATCH, PROVIDENCE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY, ALL SHOOK UP

 

THE SHOWSTOPPER AWARD NOMINEES:

WESLEYAN SCHOOL, BEAUTY AND THE BEAST, “GASTON”
STARR'S MILL HIGH SCHOOL , THE WIZARD OF OZ, “MERRY OLD LAND OF OZ”
NORTH HALL HIGH SCHOOL, CATCH ME IF YOU CAN, “LIVE IN LIVING COLOR”
GREATER ATLANTA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL, MY FAIR LADY, “GET ME TO THE CHURCH ON TIME”
LAMBERT HIGH SCHOOL, CHICAGO, “RAZZLE DAZZLE”
TRI-CITIES HIGH SCHOOL, PIPPIN, “MORNING GLOW”

 

THE  SHOWSTOPPER AWARD WINNER:

STARR'S MILL HIGH SCHOOL , THE WIZARD OF OZ, “MERRY OLD LAND OF OZ”

 

OVERALL PRODUCTION NOMINEES:

CALHOUN HIGH SCHOOL, BRING IT ON THE MUSICAL
GREENBRIER HIGH SCHOOL, THE DROWSY CHAPERONE
MILTON HIGH SCHOOL, CABARET
SOUTH FORSYTH HIGH SCHOOL, THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME
THE ARTIOS ACADEMIES OF SUGAR HILL, THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME
WEST FORSYTH HIGH SCHOOL, BULLETS OVER BROADWAY

OVERALL PRODUCTION HONORABLE MENTIONS:

GORDON CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL, 110 IN THE SHADE
GREATER ATLANTA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL, MY FAIR LADY
MOUNT PARAN CHRISTIAN SCHOOL, OKLAHOMA
SONORAVILLE HIGH SCHOOL, SHE LOVES ME
THE LOVETT SCHOOL, PETER PAN

 

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

 

SMILEY FOR KYLIE FOUNDATION:

AVA WILLIAMS, PROVIDENCE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY

CIARA PYSZYNSKI, GREENBRIER HIGH SCHOOL

BENJAMIN REARDON, KING’S RIDGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

 

COLLEGE AUDITION PROJECT SCHOLARSHIP:

JONATHAN MARCINIAK, ARTIOS ACADEMY OF SUGAR HILL

 

BROADWAY DREAMS FOUNDATION PERFORMANCE SCHOLARSHIPS:

JACK CHAVOUS, DAVIDSON FINE ARTS SCHOOL

SYDNEY LEWIS, ALLATOONA HIGH SCHOOL

 

ALLIANCE THEATRE'S SUMMER INTENSIVE SCHOLARSHIPS:

COLLIN DORSETT, LOWNDES HIGH SCHOOL

ASHLEY STEPHENS, NORTHGATE HIGH SCHOOL

 

PERFORMER'S WAREHOUSE SUMMER INTENSIVE SCHOLARSHIPS:

PARKER JENNINGS, GREATER ATLANTA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

JAMES STERNER, ARTIOS ACADEMIES AND CONSERVATORY

 

MORRELL MEMORIAL MUSIC EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP:

MARGARET AUSBAND, ARTIOS ACADEMY OF SUGAR HILL

 

JAMES CARLOS FAMILY MUSICAL THEATRE PERFORMANCE SCHOLARSHIP:

ALDEN KENNEDY, LAMBERT HIGH SCHOOL

Newsletter Signup

Search